Privacy Statement

The West Gippsland Healthcare Group is committed to protecting your privacy. We are required by law to protect 
personal and confidential details such as your health and other personal details. We comply with all Victorian 
laws that relate to confidentiality and privacy. These include the Health Services Act 1988 (Vic), the Health 
Records Act 2001 (Vic) and the Information Privacy Act 2000 (Vic).

Health Records

Details about your health are kept in your health record and are used for planning your care and treatment.
To safeguard your own health we ask that you give us correct and complete details. Withholding details may 
put your health at risk. Details about your ongoing care and about your admission and discharge may be shared 
with your local doctor, hospitals, community support services and others who will provide you with ongoing care 
and treatment. If you do not want your details to be shared please let us know.

We also report some details to the Department of Health and Human Services and Commonwealth Department of Health and
Aged Care for planning purposes. Personal information will not be given, so you will not be identified
in any way. Sometimes the West Gippsland Healthcare Group must, by law, release personal details about you.
For example, we must report certain diseases to the Department of Health and Human Services. Whenever we can, we remove
details that identify you. Anyone who receives personal details from us is also under a legal duty
to keep it private.

You have the right to access your health details and advise us if you think it is incorrect, incomplete or
out-of-date. Should you require access, please contact the Freedom of Information Officer.
Please note that fees may apply.

De-identified personal information (including sensitive (health) information) may also be used internally
for educational purposes, quality assurance activities, management reviews and for education and teaching programmes.

For further details please refer to our brochures, Protection and Use of Your Health Information and Patient
Rights and Responsibilities and to our policy called, Personal Information – Privacy.

If you have any queries or concerns please contact the West Gippsland Healthcare Group's Privacy Officer at
Landsborough Street, Warragul 3820 or call 56 230 611.


Personal Information

Personal information includes the details from which you can be reasonably identified.

We collect a limited amount of personal information to help us identify our clients, donors, suppliers and
customers of our non-medical services. We may also use this information to keep you informed of our services
and items that may be of interest to you. We will not disclose the information about you without your consent,
unless we are required to do so by law. Should you decide that you do not wish to receive promotional materials,
such as our newsletter, please notify the Public Relations Manager on 56 230 611.

You have the right to access your personal information and advise us if you think it is inaccurate,
incomplete or out-of-date. Should you require access, please contact the Freedom of Information Officer. 
Please note that charges may apply.

For further information please refer to our policy entitled, Personal Information – Privacy.

If you have any queries or concerns please contact the West Gippsland Healthcare Group's Privacy Officer
at Landsborough Street, Warragul 3820 or call 56 230 611.


September 2015